Everything takes place in Beckman Hall 404 (George Bush Conference Center) unless otherwise specified.
Clicking on the title links to the paper.
The presenting author is indicated in italics.
Sunday June 9
5:00pm - 9:00pm Registration and Welcome Reception
Since I am sure some people will not read the first sentence, this also takes place in Beckman 404.
Monday June 10
8:00am - 9:00am Registration
9:00am - 9:10am Introduction
9:10am - 10:40am: Tutorial
Chair: Matthew Leifer
Completeness of the ZX Calculus Quanlong Wang (University of Oxford), KangFeng Ng (Radboud University)
Abstract
10:40am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 12:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Ross Duncan
11:00am - 11:30am Pauli Fusion: a computational model to realise quantum transformations from ZX terms
Niel De Beaudrap (University of Oxford), Ross Duncan (University of Strathclyde/Cambridge Quantum Computing), Dominic Horsman (Université Grenoble Alpes), Simon Perdrix (CNRS, LORIA, Université de Lorraine)
Abstract
11:30am - 12:00noon PyZX: Large scale automated diagrammatic reasoning
Aleks Kissinger (Redboud University), John van de Wetering (Radboud University)
Abstract
12:00noon - 12:30pm Phase Gadget Synthesis for Shallow Circuits
Ross Duncan (University of Strathclyde/Cambridge Quantum Computing), Will Simmons (Cambridge Quantum Computing)
Abstract
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Agyros Forum AF 119 AB)
2:00pm - 3:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Konstantinos Meichanetzidis
2:00pm - 2:30pm Finite Verification for Infinite Families of Diagram Equations (talk via videoconference)
Hector Miller-Bakewell (University of Oxford)
Abstract
2:30pm - 3:00pm A HoTT Quantum Equational Theory
Jennifer Paykin (Galois Inc), Steve Zdancewic (University of Pennsylvania)
Abstract
3:00pm - 3:30pm Using ZDDs in the mapping of quantum circuits
Kaitlin Smith (Southern Methodist University), Mathias Soeken (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Bruno Schmitt (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Giovanni De Micheli (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Mitchell Thornton (Southern Methodist University)
Abstract
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00pm - 5:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Lorenzo Catani
4:00pm - 4:30pm Data-Driven Inference, Reconstruction, and Observational Completeness of Quantum Devices
Michele Dall’Arno (National University of Singapore), Francesco Buscemi (Nagoya University), Alessandro Bisio (Università degli studi di Pavia), Alessandro Tosini (Università degli studi di Pavia)
Abstract
4:30pm - 5:00pm The logic and structure of quantum stochastic processes (and causal modelling)
Simon Milz (Monash University), Fattah Sakuldee (Institute of Physics, Polish Academy of Science), Felix A. Pollock (Monash University), Kavan Modi (Monash University)
Abstract
5:00pm - 5:30pm Measuring an infinite sequence of qubits
Tejas Bhojraj (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Abstract
Tuesday June 11
9:00am - 10:30am Tutorial
Chair: Cris Silva
Bell nonlocality - quantum correlations from principles Ana Belen Sainz (Perimeter Institute)
Abstract
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 12:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Ravi Kunjwal
11:00am - 11:30am Ontological models for quantum theory as functors
Alexandru Gheorghiu (California Institute of Technology), Chris Heunen (University og Edinburgh)
Abstract
11:30am - 12:00noon Epistemic interpretations of quantum mechanics have a measurement problem
Joshua Ruebeck (University of Waterloo), Piers Lillystone (University of Waterloo), Joseph Emerson (University of Waterloo)
Abstract
12:00noon - 12:30pm Contextual advantage for state-dependent cloning
Gabriel Ignacio Senno (ICFO), Matteo Lostaglio (ICFO)
Abstract
12:30pm - 12:45pm Conference Photo
12:45pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Agyros Forum AF 119 AB)
2:00pm - 3:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Cai Waegell
2:00pm - 2:30pm A comonadic view of simulation and quantum resources
Samson Abramsky (University of Oxford), Rui Soares Barbosa (University of Oxford), Martti Karvonen (University of Edinburgh), Shane Mansfield (LIP6, Sorbonne Université)
Abstract
2:30pm - 3:00pm Cohomology and the Algebraic Structure of Contextuality in Measurement Based Quantum Computation
Sivert Aasnaess (University of Oxford)
Abstract
3:00pm - 3:30pm Continuous-variable nonlocality and contextuality
Rui Soares Barbosa (University of Oxford), Tom Douce (Sorbonne Université - Laboratoire d’Informatique de Paris 6), Pierre-Emmanuel Emeriau (Sorbonne Université - Laboratoire d’Informatique de Paris 6), Elham Kashefi (Sorbonne Université, CNRS, Laboratoire d’Informatique de Paris 6), Shane Mansfield (Sorbonne Université - Laboratoire d’Informatique de Paris 6)
Abstract
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00pm - 5:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Neil J. Ross
4:00pm - 4:30pm A heuristic to reduce π/4-phase-parity circuits
Niel De Beaudrap (University of Oxford), Quanlong Wang (University of Oxford)
Abstract
4:30pm - 5:00pm Verified Optimization in a Quantum Intermediate Representation
Kesha Hietala (University of Maryland), Robert Rand (University of Maryland), Shih-Han Hung (University of Maryland), Xiaodi Wu (University of Maryland), Michael Hicks (University of Maryland)
Abstract
5:00pm - 5:30pm Model Checking Applied to Quantum Physics
Ji Guan (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yuan Feng (University of Technology, Sydney), Andrea Turrini (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Mingsheng Ying (University of Technology, Sydney)
Abstract
Wednesday June 12
9:00am - 10:00am Invited Talk
Chair: Peter Jipsen
Structured Cospans John Baez (UC Riverside)
Abstract
10:00am - 10:30am Contributed Talk
Coarse-graining open Markov processes
Kenny Courser (UC Riverside), John Baez (UC Riverside)
Abstract
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 12:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Stefano Gogioso
11:00am - 11:30am Open Petri Nets
Jade Master (UC Riverside), John Baez (UC Riverside)
Abstract
11:30am - 12:00noon Network Models from Petri Nets with Catalysts
John Baez (UC Riverside), John Foley (Metron Scientific Solutions), Joe Moeller (UC Riverside)
Abstract
12:00noon - 12:30pm Necessary and Sufficient Conditions on Measurements of Quantum Channels
John Burniston (University of Calgary), Michael Grabowecky (University of Calgary), Carlo Maria Scandolo (University of Calgary), Giulio Chiribella (University of Hong Kong), Gilad Gour (University of Calgary)
Abstract
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Agyros Forum AF 119 AB)
2:00pm - 3:30pm Poster Session
Click here for poster titles and abstracts
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00pm - 5:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: John Selby
4:00pm - 4:30pm Classical theories with entanglement
Marco Erba (Universita di Pavia), Giacomo Mauro D’Ariano (Universita di Pavia), Paolo Perinotti (Universita di Pavia)
Abstract
4:30pm - 5:00pm Is it possible to be objective in every physical theory?
Carlo Maria Scandolo (University of Calgary), Roberto Salazar (University of Gdansk), Jarosław K. Korbicz (Center for Theoretical Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences), Paweł Horodecki (University of Gdansk)
Abstract
5:00pm - 5:30pm Information and disturbance in a physical theory
Alessandro Tosini (Universita di Pavia), Paolo Perinotti (Universita di Pavia), Giacomo Mauro D’Ariano (Universita di Pavia)
Abstract
Thursday June 13
9:00am - 10:00am Invited Talk
Chair: Cihan Okay
Contextuality, Quantum Computation, and the Church of the Larger Hilbert Space Joel J. Wallman (University of Waterloo)
Abstract
10:00am - 10:30am Contributed Talk
Clifford recompilation for faster classical simulation of quantum circuits
Hammam Qassim (University of Waterloo), Joel J. Wallman (University of Waterlo), Joseph Emerson (University of Waterloo)
Abstract
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 12:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Carlo Maria Scandolo
11:00am - 11:30am Phase space simulation method for quantum computation with magic states on qubits
Robert Raussendorf (University of British Columbia), Juani Bermejo-Vega (Dahlem Center for Complex Quantum Systems - FU Berlin), Emily Tyhurst (University of Toronto), Cihan Okay (University of British Columbia), Michael Zurel (University of British Columbia)
Abstract
11:30am - 12:00noon Concentration Phenomena in the Geometry of Bell Correlations
Cris Duarte (Chapman University), Raphael Drumond (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Roberto Oliveira (Brazilian Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics)
Abstract
12:00noon - 12:30pm Anomalous weak values and contextuality: robustness, tightness, and imaginary parts
Ravi Kunjwal (Perimeter Institute), Matthew Pusey (University of Oxford), Matteo Lostaglio (ICFO)
Abstract
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Agyros Forum AF 119 AB)
2:00pm - 3:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Anna Pappa
2:00pm - 2:30pm Homotopical approach to magic assignments
Cihan Okay (University of British Columbia), Robert Raussendorf (University of British Columbia)
Abstract
2:30pm - 3:00pm Hopf-Frobenius algebras and a new Drinfeld double
Joesph Collins (University of Strathclyde), Ross Duncan (University of Strathclyde)
Abstract
3:00pm - 3:30pm Quantum parity circuit mapping with ordered Steiner trees
Aleks Kissinger (Radboud University), Arianne Meijer-van de Griend (Radboud University)
Abstract
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00pm - 5:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Drew Moshier
4:00pm - 4:30pm Why FHilb is not an interesting (co)differential category
Jean-Simon Lemay (University of Oxford)
Abstract
4:30pm - 5:00pm Strongly symmetric spectral convex sets are Jordan algebra state spaces
Howard Barnum (No current affiliation), Joachim Hilgert (University of Paderborn)
Abstract
5:00pm - 5:30pm Scott Continuity in Generalized Probabilistic Theories
Robert Furber (Aalborg University)
Abstract
6:00pm - 10:30pm Conference Banquet (Agyros Forum AF 310 - Marvin W. Meyer Faculty Athenaeum)
Tickets cost $55 and are available at this link.
Friday June 14
9:00am - 10:00am Invited Talk
Chair: Joel Wallman
Classical computing via quantum means Anna Pappa (FU Berlin)
Abstract
10:00am - 10:30am Contributed Talk
Irreversibility and non-classicality in a single-system game
Luciana Henaut (UCL), Lorenzo Catani (Chapman University), Dan Browne (UCL), Shane Mansfield (LIP6, Sorbonne Université), Anna Pappa (FU Berlin)
Abstract
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 12:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Ana Belen Sainz
11:00am - 11:30am Multi-agent paradoxes beyond quantum theory (talk via videoconference)
V. Vilasini (University of York), Nuriya Nurgalieva (ETH Zurich), Lídia Del Rio (ETH Zurich)
Abstract
11:30:am - 12:00noon Monotones in General Resource Theories
Tomáš Gonda (Perimeter Institute), Robert Spekkens (Perimeter Institute)
Abstract
12:00noon - 12:30pm The Mathematics of Text Structure
Bob Coecke (University of Oxford)
Abstract
12:30pm - 2:00pm Lunch (Agyros Forum AF 119 AB)
1:30pm - 2:00pm QPL Business Meeting
2:00pm - 3:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: John Baez
2:00pm - 2:30pm A Process-Theoretic Church of the Larger Hilbert Space
Stefano Gogioso (University of Oxford)
Abstract
2:30pm - 3:00pm Deriving Dagger Compactness
Sean Tull (University of Oxford)
Abstract
3:00pm - 3:30pm Categorical Semantics for Time Travel
Nicola Pinzani (University of Oxford), Stefano Gogioso (University of Oxford), Bob Coecke (University of Oxford)
Abstract
3:30pm - 4:00pm Coffee Break
4:00pm - 5:30pm Contributed Talks
Chair: Bob Coecke
4:00pm - 4:30pm Quantum Channels for Mixed Unitary Categories
Robin Cockett (University of Calgary), Priyaa Varshinee Srinivasan (University of Calgary)
Abstract
4:30pm - 5:00pm Effectus of Quantum Probability on Relational Structures
Octavio Zapata (UCL)
Abstract
5:00pm - 5:30pm ROS: Resource-constrained Oracle Synthesis for Quantum Computers
Giulia Meuli (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Mathias Soeken (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne), Martin Roetteler (Microsoft), Giovanni De Micheli (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)
Abstract